An Analysis of the Proposed Regulation To Make E-Verify Mandatory for Federal Contractors
[…] In fact, the applicant can, if s/he chooses, continue employment with the prior H-1B employer until such time as the new petition actually is approved. This so-called “portability” provision was intended to facilitate employment transfers, not create an obligation to transfer immediately.
Pursuant to the regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6), an H-1B nonimmigrant must be paid the required wages beginning with date the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the new employer. The nonimmigrant is considered to have entered into such employment when he or she first “makes him/her self available for work, or otherwise comes under the control of the employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all activities thereafter.”
In this case, the Administrative Review Board determined that the applicant could “make himself available for employment” even before the petition was approved and trigger all of these regulatory obligations, even though the employee had not begun working.