CMS Proposal
[…] A number of hospitals have received subpoenas related to the investigation.
CMS Proposal
The CMS proposal (found at 75 FR 40040 at 40155 and 40259) would amend 42 CFR Section 414.904 to prohibit billing for “overfill” in product purchases. The proposed revised Section 414.904(a) states:
(i) CMS calculates an average sales price payment limit based on the amount of product included in a vial or other container as reflected on the FDA-approved label.
(ii) Additional product contained in the vial or other container does not represent a cost to providers and is not incorporated into the ASP payment limit.
(iii) No payment shall be made for amounts of product in excess of that reflected on the FDA-approved label.
Half Truths and Questionable Policy
CMS justifies the proposal by arguing that, “additional product contained in the vial or container does not represent a cost to providers and is not incorporated in the ASP payment limit.” This is half true.