August Interest Rates Stay Steady for GRATs, Sales to Defective Grantor Trusts, Intra-Family Loans and Split Interest Charitable Trusts
[…] The Chief Counsel noted that it was unlikely any borrower would put up collateral equal to the full amount being borrowed. Despite rejecting these efforts to tax the family, the Chief Counsel did suggest that the IRS should work to come up with further arguments to challenge the non-taxability of transactions of this nature.
New York County Surrogate’s Court Considers Fiduciary Ineligibility Due to Inability to Read and Write English
In In re Toribio, 2009 WL 1515448 (Sur. Ct., New York County 2009), the New York County Surrogate’s Court curtailed the application of SCPA §707(2), which grants the Court discretion to “declare ineligible to act as fiduciary a person unable to read and write the English language.”
In Toribio, a father, who was only literate in Spanish, sought to become successor administrator of his 3-year-old daughter’s estate so he could pursue a wrongful death action stemming from her death in a fire attributed to arson.