Editor’s Overview
[…] Section 1114 provides certain procedural and substantive protections for retiree benefits during a Chapter 11 proceeding. It was enacted as a part of the Retiree Benefits Bankruptcy Protection Act of 1988 (RBBPA) and was passed in response to LTV Corporation’s termination of retiree benefits of approximately 78,000 retirees without any advance notice while in bankruptcy. Section 1114 defines “retiree benefits” to include payments “to any entity or person . . . under any plan, fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.” Pursuant to procedures set forth in Section 1114(e)-(f), the bankruptcy “trustee shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits” unless the court approves a modification pursuant to either an agreement to modify reached by the trustee and the retirees, or a motion initiated by the