Skip to main content

rankings & recognitions News Section

Related Individuals

"Proskauer performs 3x better than the average law firm in building and maintaining client relationships." - Client Relationship Scorecard, BTI Consulting
Search By





Proskauer Achieves Top-Tier Rankings in 54 Practice Areas in Chambers USA 2014

May 27, 2014 (New York) – Global law firm Proskauer was recognized in the 2014 edition of Chambers USA as a top-tier law firm in 54 practice areas, with 146 individual leading lawyers rankings. The firm achieved Band 1 rankings in 11 practice areas and Band 1, Star Individual and Senior Statesmen rankings for 32 individual lawyers.

Band 1-ranked practices:

  • Advertising Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Banking & Finance (Massachusetts)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (New York)
  • ERISA Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Healthcare (Nationwide – East Coast and New York)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution (Illinois)
  • Labor & Employment (Nationwide and New York)
  • Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)
  • Sports Law (Nationwide)

Senior Statesmen and Star Individuals:

  • Peter Fass – Senior Statesman (Nationwide – REITs; New York – Real Estate: Finance)
  • Steven Gilford – Star Individual (Illinois – Insurance: Dispute Resolution)
  • Robert Kafin – Senior Statesman (New York – Environment)
  • Robin Painter – Star Individual (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Howard Shapiro – Star Individual (Louisiana – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Michael Sirkin – Star Individual (New York – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)

Band 1-ranked lawyers:

  • Robert Batterman (Nationwide – Sports Law)
  • Steven Bauer (Massachusetts – Intellectual Property)
  • Martin Bienenstock (Nationwide – Bankruptcy/Restructuring; New York: Bankruptcy)
  • Robert Cleary (New York – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Monte Dube (Illinois – Healthcare)
  • Steven Ellis (Massachusetts – Banking & Finance)
  • Zachary Fasman (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Daniel Finkelman (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Howard Ganz (Nationwide – Sports Law)
  • David Grunblatt (Nationwide and New York – Immigration)
  • Edward Kornreich (Nationwide – Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation; Nationwide – Healthcare: Transactional; New York – Healthcare)
  • Joseph Leccese (Nationwide – Sports Law)
  • Peter Marathas (Massachusetts – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Anthony Oncidi (California – Labor & Employment)
  • Charles Ortner (New York – Media & Entertainment: Copyright & Contract Disputes)
  • Betsy Plevan (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • David Pratt (Florida – Tax: Estate Planning)
  • Marc Rosenthal (Illinois – Insurance: Dispute Resolution)
  • Paul Salvatore (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Howard Shapiro (Nationwide – ERISA Litigation)
  • Michael Sirkin (Nationwide – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Lawrence Weinstein (Nationwide – Advertising Litigation)
  • Steven Weise (California – Banking & Finance)
  • Allan Weitzman (Florida – Labor & Employment)
  • Michael Woronoff (California – Corporate/M&A: Private Equity)
  • Richard Zall (New York – Healthcare) 

Inaugural practice/lawyer rankings:

  • California – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Stacy Barrow (Massachusetts – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Ira Bogner (New York – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Pippa Bond (California – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)
  • Vanessa Gilbreth (Massachusetts – Labor & Employment)
  • Herschel Goldfield (New York – Healthcare)
  • Anne Kim (California – Tax)
  • Amanda Nussbaum (New York – Tax)
  • Jamiel Poindexter (Massachusetts – Tax)
  • Nigel Telman (Illinois – Labor & Employment)
  • Peter Young (Illinois – Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Lawyers ranked in new categories:

  • Sean Hill (Nationwide – Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Andrew Katzenstein (California – Tax: Estate Planning)
  • Jeffrey Neuburger (Nationwide – Outsourcing)
  • Brendan O’Rourke (New York – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright)
  • Gail Port (New York – Environment)
  • Monica Shilling (California – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)

Additional practices ranked:

  • Nationwide – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Nationwide – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Nationwide – Corporate/M&A
  • Nationwide – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Nationwide – Immigration
  • Nationwide – Insurance: Disputes: Policy Holder
  • Nationwide – Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Nationwide – Leisure & Hospitality
  • Nationwide – Privacy & Data Security
  • Nationwide – Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Nationwide – Real Estate
  • Nationwide – REITs
  • Nationwide – Wealth Management
  • California – Banking & Finance
  • California – Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
  • California – Corporate/M&A: Southern California
  • California – Labor & Employment
  • California – Tax
  • District of Columbia – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • District of Columbia – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • District of Columbia – Labor & Employment
  • Florida – Tax: Estate Planning
  • Illinois – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Illinois – Healthcare
  • Illinois – Labor & Employment
  • Louisiana – Labor & Employment
  • Massachusetts – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Massachusetts – Intellectual Property
  • Massachusetts – Labor & Employment
  • Massachusetts – Tax
  • New Jersey – Labor & Employment
  • New York – Bankruptcy
  • New York – Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • New York – Immigration
  • New York – Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policy Holder
  • New York – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright
  • New York – Latin American Investment
  • New York – Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
  • New York – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • New York – Media & Entertainment: Entertainment Litigation
  • New York – Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance
  • New York – Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
  • New York – Technology & Outsourcing

Additional lawyers ranked:

  • Rory Albert (New York – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Julie Allen (Nationwide – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)
  • Peter Antoszyk (Massachusetts – Banking & Finance)
  • John Barry (New Jersey – Labor & Employment)
  • Mark Batten (Massachusetts – Labor & Employment)
  • Joseph Baumgarten (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Howard Beber (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Connie Bertram (District of Columbia – Labor & Employment)
  • Allan Bloom (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Elise Bloom (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Stephen Boyko (Massachusetts – Banking & Finance)
  • Justin Breen (Nationwide – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)
  • Stuart Bressman (Nationwide – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)
  • Joseph Capraro Jr. (Massachusetts – Intellectual Property)
  • Trevor Chaplick (District of Columbia – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Nancy S. Cohen (Nationwide – Insurance: Disputes: Policy Holder; California – Insurance: Policy Holder)
  • Erika Collins (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Sandra Crawshaw-Sparks (New York – Media & Entertainment: Copyright & Contracts Disputes)
  • Gary Creem (Massachusetts – Banking & Finance)
  • Neil Cummings (California – Banking & Finance)
  • Monte Dube (Nationwide – Healthcare: Transactional)
  • Louis Eatman (California – Real Estate)
  • Bruce Fader (New York – Litigation: General Commercial)  
  • Scott Faust (Massachusetts – Labor & Employment)
  • Michael Fernhoff (California – Tax)
  • Ralph Ferrara (Nationwide – Securities Litigation; Nationwide – Securities Regulation Enforcement)
  • Howard Ganz (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Steven Gilford (Illinois – Insurance: Reinsurance Litigation)
  • Albert Gortz (Florida – Tax: Estate Planning)
  • John Gross (New York – Insurance: Dispute Resolution)
  • Daryn Grossman (Nationwide – Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial)
  • Paul Hamburger (Nationwide and District of Columbia – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Scott Harshbarger (Massachusetts – Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Sean Hill (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Jeffrey Horwitz (Nationwide – Leisure & Hospitality)
  • Helene Jaffe (New York – Antitrust)
  • Scott Jones (Massachusetts – Tax)
  • Wayne Katz (Nationwide – Sports Law)
  • Andrew Katzenstein (Nationwide – Wealth Management: Western Region)
  • Steven Lichtenfeld (New York – Real Estate: Corporate)
  • Glen Lim (California – Banking & Finance)
  • Frank Lopez (Nationwide – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity)
  • Carlos Martinez (New York – Latin American Investment)
  • Jeff Marwil (Illinois – Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Kristen Mathews (Nationwide – Privacy & Data Security; New York – Technology & Outsourcing)
  • Arnold May (Massachusetts – Tax)
  • Kathleen McKenna (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Stephen Mears (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Elizabeth Mills (Illinois – Healthcare)
  • Timothy Mungovan (Massachusetts – Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Jeffrey Neuburger (New York – Technology & Outsourcing)
  • Malcolm Nicholls III (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Brendan O’Rourke (Nationwide – Advertising Litigation)
  • Christopher Ondeck (District of Columbia – Antitrust)
  • Jon Oram (Nationwide – Sports Law)
  • Robin Painter (Nationwide – Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Ronald Papa (New York – Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded)
  • Steven Peck (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Buyouts)
  • Bernard Plum (New York – Labor & Employment)
  • Gail Port (New York – Environment: Mainly Transactional)
  • Paul Possinger (Illinois – Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • David Pratt (Nationwide – Wealth Management: Eastern Region)
  • Robert Rachal (Louisiana – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Andrea Rattner (New York – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation)
  • Eric Remensperger (California – Real Estate)
  • Myron Rumeld (Nationwide – ERISA Litigation)
  • Bradley Ruskin (Nationwide – Sports Law; New York – Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Lawrence Sandak (New Jersey – Labor & Employment)
  • Seth Schafler (Nationwide – Insurance: Disputes: Policy Holder; New York – Insurance: Dispute Resolution)
  • Jurate Schwartz (Florida – Labor & Employment)
  • Ronald Sernau (New York – Real Estate)
  • Peter Sherwin (Nationwide – International Arbitration)
  • Monica Shilling (California – Corporate/M&A: Private Equity; Corporate/M&A: Southern California)
  • Charles Sims (New York – Media & Entertainment: Copyright & Contracts Disputes)
  • Dietrich Snell (New York – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Kenneth Sulzer (California – Labor & Employment)
  • David Tegeler (Massachusetts – Private Equity: Fund Formation)
  • Mark Thomas (Illinois – Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Jay Waxenberg (Nationwide – Wealth Management: Eastern Region)
  • David Weinberger (New York – Real Estate: Finance)
  • Christopher Wells (Nationwide – Investment Funds: Hedge Funds)
  • Michael Woronoff (Nationwide and California – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity; Nationwide – Private Equity: Buyouts)
  • Richard Zall (Nationwide – Healthcare: Transactional)
  • Martin Zohn (California – Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
Since 1999, Chambers and Partners has been researching the U.S. legal profession, identifying the leading lawyers and law firms. Chambers USA’s rankings are determined through interviews with thousands of lawyers and their clients nationally. The results are audited independently and are based on a range of professional qualities most valued by clients.